fbpx

Privacy

Privacy2018-07-03T15:41:20+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

At Clann Australia Group Pty Ltd and all subsidiary companies including Know n Grow Pty Ltd (‘Clann’) we understand that the privacy of your information is important to you and we respect the confidentiality of the information that you provide to us.Clann is bound by current Australian Privacy Legislation including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our information handling practices are explained in this Privacy Policy which explains who we are and why we need to collect information when providing our products and services. It also describes how we store information, how you can obtain access to information we hold about you and how you can update or correct information if required. In providing our products and services we share information with others and this Privacy Policy provides details about this disclosure.

If you have questions relating to privacy or need to know how to make a privacy related complaint and our Privacy Policy provides the details you need to contact us for these type of enquiries.

If you have any privacy-related questions or would like further information on our Privacy Policy and information handling practices, please contact the Clann’s Privacy Officer through Clann’s website (‘Site’) or at contact@clann.com.au.

1.1.  Legislative Background

1.1.1.    The Privacy Act 1988 protects personal information about individuals handled by organisations. Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily worked out form the information. It includes information such as a person’s name, address, financial information, marital status or billing details. Some personal information, including information about ethnicity, religion and health is considered to be sensitive.

1.1.2.    You agree to allow Clann to collect personal information about you, including information that is considered to be sensitive.

1.2.  Collection of data

1.2.1.    In general, Clann automatically gathers certain usage information like the numbers and frequency of visitors to our Site. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us to improve our service to you. We may also provide statistical (non-personal data) to our Clann partners and advertisers about how visitors use this Site.

1.2.2.    We collect this automatic data as follows:

(a)     Clann uses your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Site. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information.

(b)     Clann collects anonymous information through cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data containing a unique identification number that is sent to your browser from a Web server, and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. The unique ID number identifies your browser to Clann’s computers whenever you visit. Cookies do not enable anyone to access personally identifiable information that you have not already given us. Clann primarily uses cookies to connect members with account information stored on Clann’s computers. This helps Clann deliver a better and more personalised service. Clann also uses cookies to estimate our Site’s audience size for advertisers, and to track user preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to either notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse them altogether. Clann relies on cookies to preserve the identity you have created while logged onto the Site. If you choose to not accept cookies, you cannot participate as a registered member and will not be able to access some areas of the Site.

1.2.3.    In addition, our Site’s registration form requires Users to give us contact information (like their name, address, telephone, and email address) and to provide other photographs and documents to complete their profiles. In the event, that a User engages with a Trainee, Carer, Child Care Provider and/or Agency via our Site then we will provide the User’s contact and other profile information to the engaged Trainee, Carer, Child Care Provider and Agency.

1.2.4.    We also hold contact and personal and business information about Trainees, Carers, Child Care Providers and/or Agencies required to complete profiles, and by providing your photographs, documents and details to Clann, the Carer, Child Care Provider and Agency authorises Clann to pass on the personal and business information to Parents that engage with them.

1.2.5.    We may also use the information to send to Users information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners and/or advertisers. The contact information is also used to contact the user when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings, or be removed from our database by contacting Clann.

1.2.6.    Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for Services. All confidential credit card information required by the Site is not read or saved by the Site but is simply passed on to VeriSign for processing via 128mb encrypted secure communications.

1.3.  Disclosure

1.3.1.    Other than as stated above, we do not use or disclose information about your individual use of this Site or your contact information to any outside parties.

1.4.  Security

1.4.1.    Clann takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our systems. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide Services relating to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Clann. However, except to the extent that there are remedies under government legislation, Clann will not be held responsible for any loss that may arise from unauthorised access to your personal information.

1.4.2.    Advertisers on Clann.com.au have been asked to comply with Australian Federal privacy policy with regard to their information handling practices. However, the use of any information given to advertisers is not within the control of Clann and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these Advertisers.

1.4.3.    This Site also contains links to other sites. Clann is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites.

1.4.4.    Clann exercises all reasonable care to ensure that your information is secure on its system, however, the possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while the data is being transmitted over the internet or while stored on Clann.com.au. Clann accepts no liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information you submit to this Site.

%d bloggers like this: